Previous Editions

Established in 1992, the Singapore Literature Prize (SLP) is Singapore’s top literary prize, with more than 90 past winners. The prize is a biennial competition open to Singapore citizens and Permanent Residents whose works of fiction, poetry, and creative nonfiction have been published in Singapore or abroad during a specified period of time. The work can be published in any of Singapore’s four official languages—Chinese, English, Malay, or Tamil.


The award carries a top prize of S$3,000 for the winner in each of the literary categories. In addition, the winners will be awarded with a specially-commissioned trophy. 2022’s winners will be announced on 25 August, 2022! Relive the magic of SLP 2020 by watching the online award ceremony and browsing the 2020 ceremony booklet.

Objectives

  • To promote Singapore literary talent through due recognition of outstanding published works by Singapore authors across the four official languages: Chinese, English, Malay, or Tamil.
  • To stimulate public interest and support for creative writing in Singapore.

Categories

  1. This award is open to any work of fiction, poetry, and creative nonfiction created by a Singapore citizen or permanent resident. The work must be published in a physical book format in Singapore or abroad between 1 January 2020 and 31 December 2021.
  2. SLP does not accept works intended for children and young adults.
  3. The 12 categories are:
    • Creative Nonfiction (Chinese, English, Malay, Tamil)
    • Fiction (Chinese, English, Malay, Tamil)
    • Poetry (Chinese, English, Malay, Tamil)

2020 Winners & Shortlists

Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

2018 Winners & Shortlists

Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

诗歌

Winner

《狮城地标诗学》

Shi Cheng Di Biao Shi Xue (Landmark Poetics of the Lion City) by Tan Chee Lay

《秤砣集》

Cheng Tuo Ji (Weights) by Tong Nuan

《聆听陌地声》

Ling Ting Mo Di Sheng (Melody From Foreign Lands) by Chua Chee Lay

《如果还有萤火虫》

Ru Guo Hai You Ying Huo Chong (If There Are Still Fireflies) by Denon Lim Denan

《诗有别趣》

Shi You Bie Qu (Delights of Poetry) by Mu Zi

Poetry

Winner

A Field Guide to Supermarkets in Singapore by Samuel Lee

Bitter Punch by Loh Guan Liang

Giving Ground by Theophilus Kwek

Phedra by Euginia Tan

Professions by Amanda Chong

Puisi

Winner

Tukang Tunjuk Telunjuk (Finger-Pointing Expert) by Farihan Bahron

Murad Mati: Pak Long Kisahkan (Murad is Dead) by Yazid Hussein

Sumur Kebenaran (The Well of Truth) by Peter Augustine Goh

கவிதை

Commendation

லீ குவான் இயூ பிள்ளைத்தமிழ் [Lee Kuan Yew Pillaith Thamizh (Lee Kuan Yew Imaginary Childhood)] by A.K. Varadharajan

Commendation

இராவணனின் சீதை [Ravananin Seethai (Ravana’s Seethai)] by M. Segar

非虚构写作

Co-Winner

《第二张脸》

Di Er Zhang Lian (The Second Face) by Weng Xian-Wei

Co-Winner

《蔷薇边缘》

Qiang Wei Bian Yuan (Roses at the Edge) by Liu Su

《从南大到北大》

Cong Nan Da Dao Bei Da (From Nanyang University to Peking University) by Choong Chee Pang

《大眼鸡·越洋人》

Da Yan Ji. Yue Yang Ren (Breaking the Waves) by Lee Kok Leong

《狮城重案录之警匪喋血》

Shi Cheng Zhong An Lu Zhi Jing Fei Die Xue (Singapore Crime Scene 1) by Ho Yuen

《星洲星光》

Xing Zhou Xing Guang (Island of Stars) by Zhang Xing Hong

Creative Nonfiction

Winner

“Others” is Not a Race by Melissa De Silva

17A Keong Saik Road by Charmaine Leung Foong Har

The Magic Circle by Charmaine Chan

Pulp: A Short Biography Of The Banished Book by Shubigi Rao

The Unfinished Revolution: Sun Yat-Sen and the Struggle for Modern China by Tjio Kayloe

Unquiet Kingdom: Thailand In Transition by Nirmal Ghosh

Bukan Fiksyen Kreatif

Commendation

Rona Wicara (Colour of Expression) by Ahmad Bin Md Tahir

Makmal Penulis (Author Labs) by Sharifah Mohamed

இலக்கியப் புதினம் அல்லாதவை

Commendation

கோ. சாரங்கபாணியும் தமிழ் முரசும்:: இன்றைய பார்வை [G. Sāraṅkāpāṇiyum tamiḻ murasu : Eendraya Paarvai (G Sarangapany and the Tamil Murasu: A Current Appraisal)] by Bala Baskaran

ஆட்டோகிராஃப் [Āṭṭōkirāp (Autograph)] by Chitra Ramesh

எழுத்தும் எண்ணமும் [Eluttum Eṉnamum (Words and Thoughts)] by M Segar

小说

Co-Winner

《救灾前线》

Jiu Zai Qian Xian (Rescue Frontline) by Lee Chuan Low

Co-Winner

《烟事袅袅》

Yan Shi Niao Niao (Smoker Memories) by Zhang Hui

《框起人间事》

Kuang Qi Ren Jian Shi (Life Between Frames) by Lin Gao

《恋恋浮城》

Lian Lian Fu Cheng (The Floating Republic) by Xi Ni Er

《书稿》

Shu Gao (Manuscript – Collection of Short Stories by Li Qing Song) by Li Qing Song

Fiction

Winner

State of Emergency by Jeremy Tiang

Death of a Perm Sec by Wong Souk Yee

The Gatekeeper by Nuraliah Norasid

Regrettable Things that Happened Yesterday by Jennani Durai

Sugarbread by Balli Kaur Jaswal

Fiksyen

Commendation

Bilal Mencari Nur (Muezzin In Search of Light) by Adam Bin Fadila

Commendation

Kesumat Sang Avatar (Avatar’s Wrath) by Farihan Bahron

Merit

Bunga Tanjong (A Dancing Club: Bunga Tanjong) by Hamed Bin Ismail

Souvenir Dari Angkasa Lepas (Souvenir From Space) by Hassan Hasaa'Ree Ali

Tika Aksara Menari (When The Alphabets Dance) by Djohan A Rahman

புதினம்

Merit

5.12 pm by M.K Kumar

Merit

ஒரு துளி சந்தோஷம் [Oru Thuli Santhosham (A Drop of Happiness)] by Chitra Ramesh

நீர்த் திவலைகள் [Neerth Thivalaikal (Water Droplets)] by Prema Mahalingam

Previous Press Releases

2016 Winners & Shortlists

Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

诗歌

Merit

《逐想像而居》 吳耀宗

Live Where the Imagination by Gabriel Wu

Merit

《航海纪事》 陈维彪

The Sea Diary by Tang Jui Piow

《都市录》 沈璧浩

A City’s Story by Sim Piak How

Poetry

Co-Winner

I Didn’t Know Mani Was a Conceptualist by Desmond Kon Zhicheng-Mingde

Co-Winner

The Lover’s Inventory by Cyril Wong

After the Fall: Dirges Among Ruins by Eric Tinsay Valles

Deeds of Light by Tse Hao Guang

One Thousand and One Nights by Gwee Li Su

We Were Always Eating Expired Things by Cheryl Julia Lee

Puisi

Winner

Tafsiran Tiga Alam by Hamed Ismail, Hartinah Ahmad, and Samsudin Said

Kastil Aisya by Noor Aisya bte Buang

Kota Singa by Leo Suryadinatan

கவிதை

Merit

4 Flowered Garland for Singapore by Varadharajan AK

Merit

Kaatraai Kadanthaai by Sithuraj Ponraj

Adolescent Love by Naa Aandeappan

Alai Pidunkiya Sorkal by Malarvizhi Elangovan

The Face of the Soul by Saba Muthunatarajan

Kaivilakku Kadavul by Segar s/o Muniandy

非虚构写作

Winner

《我所知道的李光耀》 陈加昌

LKY Whom I Knew by Chin Kah Chong

《父亲与我》 尤今

Father and I by Tham Yew Chin aka You Jin

《成长在李光耀时代》 李慧敏

Growing Up in the Era of Lee Kuan Yew by Lee Hui Min

《广东妈姐》 李国樑

Guangdong Majie by Lee Kok Leong

《以诗和春光佐茶》 柯思仁

Tea Time in Spring With Poetry by Quah Sy Ren

Creative Nonfiction

Co-Winner

The Sound of Sch: A Mental Breakdown, A Life Journey by Danielle Lim

Co-Winner

When the Party Ends by Peh Shing Huei

In Time, Out of Place by Tham Yew Chin aka You Jin, trans. by Shelly Bryant

Let the People Have Him by Loke Hoe Yeong

Who is Magic Babe Ning? by Ning Cai

Bukan Fiksyen Kreatif

Merit

Rentak Rebana by Ahmad Azmi bin Haji Mohamed Ishak

Commendation

Sekolahku Tinggal Kenangan by Hafiza Talib

இலக்கியப் புதினம் அல்லாதவை

CK Makadoom Saiboo and Singai Nesan by Kotti Thirumuruganandam

Commendation

Kamban Kaattum Kanaikal by Varadharajan AK

Commendation

Nanavu Desam SG50 by Mohamed Kassim Shanavas

Commendation

Singapore Tamil Munnodigal by SP Panneer Selvam

小说

Merit

《戏服》 英培安

Opera Costume by Yeng Pway Ngon

Commendation

《放逐与追逐》 谢裕民

Exile or Pursuit by Chia Joo Ming

Commendation

《双口鼎一村-那些年那些事》 张挥

Shuang Kou Ding Yi Cun by Cheong Weng Yat aka Zhang Hui

Fiction

Winner

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye by Sonny Liew

It Never Rains on National Day by Jeremy Tiang

Moth: Stories by Leonora Liow

Nine Cuts by Audrey Chin

The Widower by Mohamed Latiff Mohamed, trans. by Alfian Sa'at

Fiksyen

Winner

Air Mata di Arafah by Peter Augustine Goh

Bayang-Bayang Yang Hilang by Peter Augustine Goh

Dari Perang Datang Sampai Kamoe San Masuk Melayu by Suratman Markasan

Terbelah Bintang Subaru by Leyla Shuri

புதினம்

Winner

Maariligal by Sithuraj Ponraj

Melbaculaso by Krishnamurthi Mathangi

Paramapadham by Suriya Rethnna

Previous Press Releases

2014 Winners & Shortlists

Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

诗歌

Winner

《你和我的故事》 周德成 (Chow Teck Seng)

《阅读蚯蚓的秘密》 周粲 (Chew Kok Chiang aka Zhou Can)

《原始笔记》 陈志锐 (Tan Chee Lay)

《夜未央》 华英 (Wang Mun Kiat aka Hua Ying)

《心闲牵风》 华萍 (Hua Ping)

Poetry

Co-Winner

The Viewing Party by Yong Shu Hoong

Co-Winner

Sonnets from the Singlish by Joshua Ip

The Beating & Other Stories by Dave Chua

Cordelia by Grace Chia

Circle Line by Theophilus Kwek

Tender Delirium by Tania De Rozario

The Pillow Book by Koh Jee Leong

Puisi

Winner

Pasar Diri by Johar Buang

Genta Cinta by Peter Augustine Goh

Aisberg Kesimpulan by Ahmad Md Tahir

Suara Dalam by Hamed bin Ismail

nota (buat wangsa dan buanaku) by Yazid bin Hussein

கவிதை

Commendation

Malaigalin Parathal by Krishnamurthi Mathangi

Kaanaamal Pona Kavithaikal by Samuvel Nepolian Devakumar

Thagam by Chinnadurai Arumugam

Thoorikai Sirpangal by Pichinikkadu Elango

Urakkach Cholvaen by Swaminathan Amirthalingam

非虚构写作

Merit

《父亲平藩的一生》 何乃强 (Ho Nai Kiong)

Merit

《心也飞翔》 尤今 (Tham Yew Chin aka You Jin)

《医生读史笔记》 何乃强 (Ho Nai Kiong)

《释放快乐》 尤今 (Tham Yew Chin aka You Jin)

Creative Nonfiction

Co-Winner

Kampong Spirit Gotong Royong: Life In Potong Pasir 1955 to 1965 by Josephine Chia

Co-Winner

The Leader, The Teacher & You by Lim Siong Guan and Joanne H Lim

A Visual Celebration of Giant Pandas by Fanny Lai and Bjorn Olesen

The Mango Tree by Hidayah Amin

Kampong Boy by M Ravi

Bukan Fiksyen Kreatif

Merit

Alam Kepenyairan Singapura: Pengamatam dan Penciptaan by Mohamed Latiff Mohamed

இலக்கியப் புதினம் அல்லாதவை

Winner

Singapore Tamil Kavithai Varalaaru by Kotti Thirumuruganandam

Oru Nakarathin Kathai by Chitra Ramesh

Sattamum Sambavangalum by R Kalamohan

Ayal Pasi by Mohamed Kassim Shanavas

小说

Winner

《林高微型小说》 林高 (Lim Hung Chang aka Lin Gao)

《丁香》 流军 (Lai Yong Taw)

《金色的袋鼠》 尤今 (Tham Yew Chin aka You Jin)

《双城之恋》 李选楼 (Lee Chuan Low)

Fiction

Winner

Ministry of Moral Panic by Amanda Lee Koe

The Inlet by Claire Tham

Love, or Something Like Love by O Thiam Chin

As the Heart Bones Break by Audrey Chin

Fiksyen

Winner

Kumpulan Cerpen Armageddon by Yazid bin Hussein

Suzan by Abdul Manaf bin Abdul Kadir

Tenggelamnya Kapal Prince of Wales by Anuar bin Othman

Selamat Malam Caesar by Hassan Hasaa'ree Ali

Cahaya by Yazid bin Hussein

Seking by Mohd Pitchay Gani bin Mohd Abdul Aziz

புதினம்

Winner

Moontraavatu Kai by Mohamed Kassim Shanavas

Muga Puthagamum Sila Agappakkangalum by Jayanthi Sankar

Naan by Suriya Rethnna

Vergal by Noorjehan binte Ahmadsha

Maaya by Packinisamy Panneerselvam

Oru Kodi Dollargal by Krishnamurthi Mathangi

Previous Press Releases

2012 Winners & Shortlists

Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

中文

Winner

《画室》 英培安 (Yeng Pway Ngon)

《剑桥诗学 》 陈志锐 (Tan Chee Lay)

《你的名字》 梁钺 (Neo Choon Hong)

《追随河流的方向》 邹璐 (Zou Lu)

《舞魂》 怀鹰 (Lee Seng Chan)

English

Winner

The Mental Life of Cities by Eddie Tay

This Mortal World by Leonard Ng

The Beating & Other Stories by Dave Chua

They hear salt crystallising by Teng Qian Xi

Melayu

Merit

Jago Yang Terlupa Dilupakan by Ahmad Jaaffar Bin Munasip

Commendation

Dongeng Utopia: Kisah Cek Yah by Yazid Hussein

Commendation

Kerana Setitik Madu by Peter Augustine Goh Mey Teck

Commendation

Secangkir Ceritera by Rohman Munasip

தமிழ்

Winner

Kavithai Kuzhanthaikal by Ramanathan Vairavan

En Vaanam Naan Megam by Masilamani Anbalagan

Vizhikkullethaan Vellayum Karuppum by Yousuf Rowther Rajid Ahmed

Antha Naan Illai Naan by Marimuthu Arumugam Elango

Previous Press Releases

2010 Winners & Shortlists

Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

中文

Co-Winner

《半存在》 吴耀宗 (Gabriel Wu)

Co-Winner

《m40》 谢裕民 (Chia Joo Ming)

《爱城故事》 王文献 (Wang Wenxian)

《黄孟文微型小说自选集》 黄孟文 (Wong Meng Voon)

《爱的礼物》 吴韦材 (Ng Wai Choy)

English

Winner

City Of Small Blessings by Simon Tay

Means To An End by Toh Hsien Min

The Proper Care Of Foxes by Wena Poon

Melayu

Winner

Sampai Di Singgahsana Cinta by Johar Buang

Dalam Kehangatan Dakapan Senja by Abdul Manaf Abdul Kadir (Manaf Hamzah)

Di Perhentian Ini… Hijrahkanlah Diri by Azni Ismail (Jaka Budi)

Kelarai by Noor Hasnah Adam

Satu Macam Penyakit by Yazid Bin Hussein

தமிழ்

Winner

Sangamam by Murgathasan

Migration by Jayanthi Sankar

Naanum Naanum by Marimuthu Arumugam Elango (Pichinikkadu Elango)

Ayapulam by Masilamani Anbalagan

Previous Press Releases

2008 Winners & Shortlists

Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

中文

Co-Winner

《希尼尔小说选》 谢惠平 (Chia Hwee Pheng)

Co-Winner

《我与我自己的二三事》 英培安 (Yeng Pway Ngon)

《谢裕民小说选》 谢裕民 (Chia Joo Ming)

《左手的快乐》 梁文福 (Liang Wern Fook)

《张曦娜小说选》 张曦娜 (Teoh Hee La aka Zhang Xi Na)

《天微明时我是诗人》 潘正镭 (Pan Cheng Lui)

English

Winner

last boy by Ng Yi-Sheng

Five Right Angles by Aaron Lee Soon Yong

Lions in Winter: Stories by Wena Poon

Rainbows in Braille by Elmo Jayawardena

The Lies that Build a Marriage by Suchen Christine Lim

Melayu

Winner

Bila Rama – Rama Patah Sayapnya by Mohamed Latiff Mohamed

Anugerah Bulan Buat Bonda by Muhammad Salihin bin Sulaiman Jeem

Langau Menyerang Masjid Dan Cerita-Ceritanya by Suratman Markasan

Cetusan Kalbu Seorang Penyair by Peter Augustine Goh

Perahu Melayu Di Lautan Khulzum by Johar Buang

Sekeras Waja, Selembut Sutera by Manaf Hamzah

தமிழ்

Winner

Naan Kolai Seyum Penkal by K Kanagalatha

Pin Seat (Back Seat) by Jayanthi Sankar

Aayul Thandanai by J.M. Sali

Ouyir Ourugum Sabtham by Palanisamy Subramanian

Previous Press Releases

2006 Winners & Shortlists

Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

中文

Winner

《重构南洋图像》 谢裕民 (Chia Joo Ming)

《梦见诗》 林得楠 (Denon Lim Denan)

《希尼尔微型小说》 希尼尔 (Chia Hwee Pheng)

English

Co-Winner

Unmarked Treasure by Cyril Wong

Co-Winner

Frottage by Yong Shu Hoong

Morning at Memory’s Border by Aaron Sahhril Yusoff Maniam

Melayu

Winner

Nostalgia Yang Hilang by Mohamed Latiff B. Mohamed

Kisah Di Bukit Cermin by Anuar Othman

Puisi Luka dan Puisi Duka by Suratman Markasan

Warna sebuah Penghijrahan by Peter Augustine Goh

Cahaya di Negeri ini by Johar Bin Buang

தமிழ்

Winner

Vanavargal Mannil Irukkirarkal by Mohamed Iqbal

Paampuk Kaattil oru Taazai by K. Kanagalatha

Pullanguzhal by Kavignareru Amallathasan

Vadamalar by Murugathasan

Previous Press Releases

2004 Winners & Shortlists

Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

中文

Winner

《骚动》 英培安 (Yeng Pway Ngon)

《轻信莫疑》 希尼尔 (Chia Hwee Pheng)

《其实·底下的城市》 关明 (Guan Ming)

English

Winner

Mammon Inc by Tan Hwee Hwee

Broken by the Rain by Felix Cheong

A Bit of Earth by Suchen Christine Lim

A History of Amnesia by Alfian bin Sa’at

The Gunpowder Trail & Other Stories by Claire Tham

Melayu

Winner

Bagiku Sepilah Sudah by Mohamed Latiff Mohamed

Anugerah Buat Syamsiah by Rohani Din

Kiswah by Isa Kamari

Ombak Terbang Tinggi by Abdul Ghani Hamid

Suasana Senja by Masuri SN

Tuhan Masih Sayang by A Wahab HJ Hamzah

தமிழ்

Winner

Thoondil Meen by Ma Elangkannan (M Balakrishnan)

Agrinai Uyarthinai by S Uthuman Ghani

Kaakitha Vaasam by K T M Iqbal

Thaembavai by Murugathasan

Thee Velli by Krishnasamy Iyer Kanagalatha

Uyirril Kalantha Urrave by Subraa (Palanisamy Subramanian)

2000 Winners & Shortlists

Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

The Dymocks Singapore Literature Prize 2000

Winner

A River of Roses by Rex Shelley

1998 Winners & Shortlists

Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

Fiction

Merit

Soul Search & Other Stories (published as The Seed from the Tree) by Rosemary Lim

Merit

The Man in the Cupboard by Colin Cheong

Commendation

Corridor and Other Stories by Alfian Sa’at

Commendation

Heartland by Daren Shiau

1997 Winners & Shortlists

Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

Poetry

Merit

Driving into Rain by Paul Tan

1996 Winners & Shortlists

Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

Fiction

Winner

Tangerine by Colin Cheong

Commentation

Gone Case by Dave Chua

Commentation

Going Home & Other Stories by Pat Wong

1995 Winners & Shortlists

Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

Poetry

Winner

From the Belly of the Carp by Roger Vaughan Jenkins

Merit

Days of No Name by Boey Kim Cheng

Commentation

Void Deck and Other Empty Places by Colin Cheong

1994 Winners & Shortlists

Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

Fiction

Merit

Crossing Distance by Tan Mei Ching

Merit

Eston by Stella Kon

Commentation

Wives, Lovers and Other Women by David Leo

Commentation

Feel by Denyse Tessensohn

Commentation

Glass Cathedral by Andrew Koh

1993 Winners & Shortlists

Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

Poetry

Merit

Places Where I've Been by Desmond Sim

Commendation

The Sea Is Never Full by Jeffrey Lee

Drama

Merit

Still Building by Haresh Sharma

Commendation

Curious by Sim Teow Li

1992 Winners & Shortlists

Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

Fiction

Winner

Fistful of Colours by Suchen Christine Lim

Commendation

Beyond the Village Gate by Tan Mei Ching